Skip to content
← All stories Industry Moves

OpenAI secures $11 billion in latest funding round, cuts valuation target to $1.25 trillion and lowers funding goal to $20 billion

OpenAI has raised about $11 billion in its newest financing, far below the original $30 billion aim, and has reduced its valuation target to $1.25 trillion while setting a new $20 billion funding ceiling, according to multiple reports.

2 min read

OpenAI has secured roughly $11 billion in its latest funding round, far short of the original $30 billion target, and has cut its valuation target to $1.25 trillion while lowering the overall funding goal to $20 billion (TechCrunch, “OpenAI reportedly lowers funding target for new round”, 31 October 2026).

How much funding has OpenAI raised in its latest round?

OpenAI has raised about $11 billion so far, according to people familiar with the deal (Wall Street Journal, “OpenAI Raises Less Than Half of $30 Billion Target in Latest Round”, 30 October 2026). The amount represents less than half of the $30 billion initially sought.

What is the new funding target for OpenAI’s round?

The company now aims to raise $20 billion in total, with a first close expected to be lower than that figure (TechCrunch, “OpenAI reportedly lowers funding target for new round”, 31 October 2026). A subsequent retail offering for wealthy individuals could bring the total to the $20 billion target.

What valuation is OpenAI aiming for after the funding round?

OpenAI is targeting a $1.25 trillion valuation for the round, down from a previously floated $1.4 trillion price tag (Financial Times, “OpenAI trims valuation target to $1.25tn after pitching higher price”, 22 October 2026). The revised valuation still represents a roughly 50 percent increase over the company’s current $852 billion market cap.

Who is leading the new funding round?

Investors from the United Arab Emirates are leading the current round, according to the Financial Times (Financial Times, “OpenAI trims valuation target to $1.25tn after pitching higher price”, 22 October 2026). A later retail tranche may involve additional high‑net‑worth participants.

Funding and Valuation Summary

MetricOriginal FigureRevised FigureSource
Funding target$30 billion$20 billionTechCrunch
Amount raised to date–$11 billionWall Street Journal
Valuation target$1.4 trillion$1.25 trillionFinancial Times
Current market cap$852 billion–Financial Times

Sources

openai funding valuation investors ipo