Skip to content
← All stories Industry Moves

How much is Amazon’s exposure to Anthropic worth ahead of its IPO?

Amazon’s convertible‑note fair value of $97.9 billion, $10 billion in preferred stock and a $110 billion cloud‑service commitment give the e‑commerce giant a total exposure of over $217 billion as Anthropic prepares its IPO.

3 min read

Amazon’s total exposure to Anthropic ahead of the AI startup’s IPO exceeds $217 billion when the $97.9 billion fair‑value of its convertible notes, the $10 billion preferred‑stock investment and the $110 billion cloud‑service commitment are combined (TechCrunch, “VCs will make billions on Anthropic’s IPO, but Amazon is set to make much (much) more”, 27 October 2026).

How much are Amazon’s convertible notes in Anthropic valued at?

Amazon’s convertible notes are valued at $97.9 billion as of 30 June 2026, according to the company’s S‑1 filing (TechCrunch, “VCs will make billions on Anthropic’s IPO, but Amazon is set to make much (much) more”, 27 October 2026). The notes carry a principal amount of $6.2 billion and could convert into up to 1.84 billion non‑voting shares, subject to a 12 percent cap on the partially diluted share count (TechCrunch, “VCs will make billions on Anthropic’s IPO, but Amazon is set to make much (much) more”, 27 October 2026).

What direct equity has Amazon put into Anthropic?

Amazon invested $10 billion in non‑voting preferred stock during the second quarter of 2026, adding to the $8 billion it placed in convertible notes between 2023 and 2025, for a total direct equity outlay of roughly $18 billion (TechCrunch, “VCs will make billions on Anthropic’s IPO, but Amazon is set to make much (much) more”, 27 October 2026). This equity sits alongside the larger fair‑value of the notes.

How much cloud revenue could Amazon earn from Anthropic’s commitment?

Anthropic has pledged to spend at least $110 billion on Amazon Web Services over the next ten years, creating a long‑term revenue stream for the e‑commerce giant (TechCrunch, “VCs will make billions on Anthropic’s IPO, but Amazon is set to make much (much) more”, 27 October 2026). Yahoo Finance reports that Anthropic’s overall cloud‑spending commitments total roughly $450 billion, split between Amazon and Google (Yahoo Finance, “Anthropic’s IPO filing sheds new light on who stands to make money from public debut”, 26 October 2026).

How does Amazon’s stake compare with Google’s in Anthropic?

Amazon can own up to 12 percent of Anthropic’s partially diluted share count, though it may waive that cap, while Google’s current stake is estimated at about 5.6 percent after dilution (TechCrunch, “VCs will make billions on Anthropic’s IPO, but Amazon is set to make much (much) more”, 27 October 2026). The table below summarizes the key financial metrics for the two tech giants.

MetricAmazonGoogle
Convertible‑note fair value$97.9 billion—
Direct equity investment$10 billion preferred stock$10 billion (April 2026)
Cloud‑service commitment$110 billion over 10 years$114 billion over 10 years
Potential ownership cap12 percent (waivable)~5.6 percent (post‑dilution)

Sources

anthropic amazon ipo venture-capital ai cloud investment